Hall of Fame
Engineering Past Inductees

2020

  • Ameesh Divatia, M.S. 1989 – Electrical Engineering
  • Fernando Miralles-Wilhelm, M.S. 1989 – Mechanical Engineering
  • John Lenell, M.S. 1992, B.S. 1990 – Electrical Engineering
  • Amit Shah, 1989 – Electrical Engineering
  • Aziz Hashim, B.S. 1988 – Electrical Engineering

2019

  • Denis Bilodeau, B.S. 1991 – Civil Engineering
  • Jon Gribble, B.S. 1983 – Mechanical Engineering
  • Laura Wright Teclemariam, B.S. 2004 – Electrical Engineering
  • Ravi Valleti, B.S. 2002 – Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

2018

  • Hany Haroun, M.S. 2000 - Civil Engineering
  • Cindy Miller, B.S. 1994 - Civil Engineering
  • Robert Sanchez, Ph.D. 2005, M.S. 2002 - Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
  • Daryoosh Vakhshoori, B.S. 1982 - Electrical Engineering

2017

  • Mark Christoffels, B.S. 1983 - Civil Engineering
  • Cynthia Stoker Guidry, B.S. 1992 - Civil Engineering
  • Hamid Moradkhani, Ph.D. 2005 - Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Christopher Schott, B.S. 1973 - Electrical Engineering
  • Joan Wada, B.S. 1985 - Electrical Engineering

2015

  • Newsha Ajami, Ph.D. 2006 - Civil Engineering
  • Gary Ashford, B.S. 1970 - Electrical Engineering
  • Georges Belfort, Ph.D. 1972. M.S. 1969 - Civil Engineering
  • Roger Brum, Ph.D. 1983 - Mechanical Engineering
  • Kurt Busch, B.S. 1993 - Electrical Engineering
  • Brian Cooper, B.S. 1981 - Electrical Engineering
  • David Cuccia, Ph.D 2006, M.S. 2003 - Biomedical Engineering
  • Nick (Nimesh) Desai, B.S. 1991 - Electrical Engineering
  • Amit Dhadwal, B.S. 1993 - Mechanical Engineering
  • Eby Friedman, Ph.D. 1989, M.S. 1981 - Electrical Engineering
  • Marinela Gombosev, B.S. 2005 - Electrical Engineering
  • Paramesh Gopi, Ph.D. 2003, M.S. 1993, B.S. 1991 - Electrical Engineering
  • Jai Krishan Hakhu, Ph.D. 1979
  • Bernard Harguindeguy, B.S. 1981 - Electrical Engineering
  • Melodie Holden, B.S. 1995 - Civil Engineering
  • Patrick Hong, B.S. 1995 - Mechanical Engineering
  • Atsushi Horiba, M.S. 1977, B.S. 1975 - Electrical Engineering
  • John Labib, B.S. 1994 - Civil Engineering
  • Patrick Liu, Ph.D. 1992 - Electrical Engineering
  • Julian “Woody” Macias, B.S. 1972 - Electrical Engineering
  • Afshin Momtaz, Ph.D. 2008 - Electrical and Computer Science
  • Carrine Palm Walborn, B.S. 1996 - Civil Engineering
  • Stephen Palm, B.S. 1987 - Electrical Engineering
  • Robert Peck, Ph.D. 1976
  • Leila Rohani, B.S. 1985 - Electrical Engineering
  • Ayman Salama, Ph.D. 1995 - Civil Engineering
  • Eric Shen, M.S. 1995, B.S. 1993 - Civil Engineering
  • Krishna Shenoy, B.S. 1990 - Electrical Engineering
  • Elizabeth Stivers, B.S. 1980 - Civil Engineering
  • John Tracy, Ph.D. 1987 - Civil Engineering
  • Doug Thorpe, B.S. 1982 - Mechanical Engineering
  • Truc Vu, Ph.D. 1992, M.S. 1988 - Electrical Engineering
  • Thomas Yuen, B.S. 1974 - Electrical Engineering
  • Jack Zhao, Ph.D. 1993 - Electrical Engineering

ICS Past Inductees

2020

  • Greg Bolcer, Ph.D. 1998, B.S. 1989
  • Ersin Uzun, Ph.D. 2010, M.S. 2006
  • Rosalva Gallardo Valencia, Ph.D. 2012, M.S. 2009
  • David Wood, B.S. 1985

2019

  • Jim Berney, B.S. 1989
  • Gerald Bortis, Ph.D. 2016, M.S. 2007, B.S. 2005
  • Erin Bradner, Ph.D. 2001, M.S. 1998
  • Justin Erenkrantz, Ph.D. 2009, M.S. 2004, B.S. 2002

2018

  • Howard Gersh, B.S. 1991
  • Sivan Mahadevan, B.S. 1985
  • Sandy Smart-Ashburn, B.S. 1987
  • Vincent Steckler, B.S. 1980

2017

  • Richard Burton, Ph.D. 1976
  • Andreas Gal, Ph.D. 2006
  • Arthur S. Hitomi, Ph.D. 2010, M.S. 2004, B.S. 1996
  • Frank Kavanaugh, B.S. 1984
  • Jennifer Woo Pascua, B.S. 2003
  • Jason Robbins, Ph.D. 1999, M.S. 1995

2015

  • Paul Butterworth, MS 1981, BS 1974
  • Marsha Drapkin Hopwood, Ph.D. 1974
  • Karen Evensen, B.S. 1982
  • David Feign, Ph.D. 1980
  • Roy Fielding, Ph.D. 2000, M.S. 1993, B.S. 1988
  • Patrick Hanratty, Ph.D. 1977
  • Pat Helland
  • Greg Hopwood, Ph.D. 1978
  • Tim Kashani, B.S. 1986
  • Barbara Branstetter Kew, B.S. 1975
  • Richard Levine, B.S. 1981
  • Paul Mockapetris, Ph.D. 1981
  • Owen O'Malley, Ph.D. 1996, M.S. 1989
  • Dinesh Ramanathan, Ph.D. 2000, M.S. 1995
  • Jack Ringquist, B.S. 1982
  • Lawrence A. Rowe, Ph.D. 1976, B.S. 1970
  • Daniel Russell, B.S. 1977
  • Gary Seagraves, B.S. 1977
  • Jon Teichrow, B.S. 1986
  • Steve Trimberger, M.S. 1979

Physical Sciences Past Inductees

2019

  • Jonathan Dorfan, Ph.D. 1976 – Physics
  • Steven K. Pollack, Ph.D. 1980 – Chemistry
  • Maggie L. Walser, Ph.D. 2007 – Chemistry, B.S. 2002 – Chemical Engineering & Chemistry
  • Lihua Zhao, Ph.D. 2006 – Organic Chemistry & Materials Science

2018

  • Michl Binderbauer, Ph.D. 1996, M.S. 1993 - Physics
  • John Gerace, B.S. 1987 - Chemistry & Biological Sciences
  • David MacMillan, Ph.D. 1996 - Chemistry
  • Vincent Steckler, B.S. 1980 - Math
UCI - School of Engineering
UCI - School of Information & Computer Science
UCI - School of Physical Science